2010 CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Inaugural Miami Finance Conference

Behavioral Finance

December 16-18, 2010
School of Business Administration, University of Miami
Coral Gables, Florida 33124
http://www.bus.miami.edu/bfc2010

 

Keynote Speaker: William Goetzmann, Yale University 

Program Committee Chair: Campbell Harvey, Duke University and University of Miami 

Organizer: Alok Kumar, University of Miami and University of Texas at Austin 

Download a PDF version of the conference program. The names of presenters are indicated with bold font.

Behavioral Conference Participants

Thursday, December 16, 2010

6:30-9:00 pm
Reception, Biltmore Hotel

Friday, December 17, 2010

7:30-8:00 am
Continental Breakfast:
Outside Storer Auditorium, School of Business Administration, University of Miami

8:00-8:15
Welcome Remarks:
Barbara Kahn, Dean, School of Business Administration, University of Miami
Conference Program Overview:
Campbell Harvey, Program Committee Chair

8:15-9:00
How Wise Are Crowds? Insights from Retail Orders and Stock Returns
Eric Kelley (University of Arizona) and Paul Tetlock (Columbia University)
Discussant:
Scott Weisbenner, University of Illinois

9:00-9:45
Does Stock Ownership Breadth Measure Short-Sales Constraints or Sentiment?
James Choi (Yale University), Li Jin (Harvard University), and Hongjun Yan (Yale University) 
Discussant:
Warren Bailey, Cornell University

9:45-10:15
Coffee Break

10:15-11:00
Trading Complex Assets
Bruce Carlin (University of California at Los Angeles) and Shimon Kogan (University of Texas at Austin)
Discussant:
Jeffrey Hales, Georgia Institute of Technology

11:00-11:45
Realization Utility and Regret Signals in the Brain are Associated with Suboptimal Stock-­Market Transactions
Cary Frydman
(California Institute of Technology), Nicholas Barberis (Yale University), Colin Camerer (CalTech), Peter Bossaerts (CalTech), and Antonio Rangel (CalTech)
Discussant:
Lin Peng, Baruch College
PDF version of the paper is not available.  Hard copies will be available at the conference.

11:45-12:30
Different Affective Learning Systems Contribute to the Accumulation of Assets and Debt

Brian Knutson (Stanford University), Camelia Kuhnen (Northwestern University), and Gregory Samanez-Larkin (Vanderbilt University)
Discussant: Nick Barberis, Yale University

12:30-2:00
Lunch
Keynote Speech: William Goetzmann, Yale University 

2:00-2:45
Local Investors, Price Discovery and Market Efficiency

Sophie Shive, University of Notre Dame
Discussant: Chris Parsons, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

2:45-3:30
Institutional Investors’ Investment Durations and Stock Return Anomalies: Momentum, Reversal, Accruals, Share Issuance and R&D Increases
Martijn Cremers (Yale University) and Ankur Pareek (Rutgers University)   
Discussant: Anna Scherbina, University of California at Davis 

4:00-7:00
Optional Activity: Biscayne Bay Sunset Cruise, Dinner Key Marina or 9-Hole Golf, Hotel Biltmore   

7:00-9:30
Dinner: Chart House Restaurant, Dinner Key Marina 

Saturday, December 18, 2010

7:45-8:15 am
Continental Breakfast: Outside Storer Auditorium, School of Business Administration, University of Miami

8:15-9:00
Does Information Dissemination Mitigate Bubbles?
Sandro Andrade (University of Miami), Jiangze Bian (University of International Business and Economics), and Tim Burch (University of Miami)
Discussant: Utpal Bhattacharya, Indiana University

9:00-9:45
Index Investment and Financialization of Commodities
Ke Tang (Renmin University) and Wei Xiong (Princeton University)
Discussant: Jialin Yu, Columbia University 

9:45-10:15
Coffee Break

10:15-11:00
Acquisitions as Lotteries: Do Gambling Attitudes Influence Takeover Decisions?

Christoph Schneider (University of Mannheim) and Oliver Spalt (Tilburg University)  
Discussant: Gennaro Bernile, University of Miami

11:00-11:45
Complicated Firms
Lauren Cohen (Harvard Business School) and Dong Lou (London School of Economics)     
Discussant: Kewei Hou, Ohio State University

11:45-1:00
Lunch

1:00-1:45
Probability Weighting Functions Implied by Options Prices
Valery Polkovnichenko (University of Texas at Dallas) and Feng Zhao (University of Texas at Dallas)
Discussant: George Korniotis, University of Miami

1:45-2:30
The Origins of Savings Behavior
Henrik Cronqvist (Claremont McKenna College) and Stephan Siegel (University of Washington) 
Discussant: Jim Weston, Rice University 

Back to top